Accident Summary Nr: 200536399 - Worker Amputates Finger Tip in Paper Corrugating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200536399 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31750070001/23/20142653322211International Paper

Abstract: On September 5, 2013, Employee #1, 20-year-old male with International Paper, had completed the set-up of the single facer corrugating machine. When testing the proximity switch, the machine became activated and amputated the tip of Employee #1's index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, PAPER BINDING MACHIN, PAPER, SET UP, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317500700 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported