Accident Summary Nr: 200536399 - Worker Amputates Finger Tip in Paper Corrugating Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317500700 | 01/23/2014 | 2653 | 322211 | International Paper |
Abstract: On September 5, 2013, Employee #1, 20-year-old male with International Paper, had completed the set-up of the single facer corrugating machine. When testing the proximity switch, the machine became activated and amputated the tip of Employee #1's index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317500700 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |