Accident Summary Nr: 200536357 - Three Employees Sustain Amputations at Three Times

Accident Summary Nr: 200536357 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31746220801/09/20143523333111Sukup Manufacturing Company

Abstract: The original narrative described three separate incidents. All three incidents shared one form number. One inspection covered all three incidents. Each incident should have received its own form number. An inquiry was made to see if the three incidents could be entered into the system separately. As a result, the first incident, with Referral Number 200537728, was kept on this report. The other two incidents were made the subjects of their own reports. Those reports are in the OIS system. The second incident also had the original referral number 200537728. The third incident had the original referral number 200537751. It is not known what the new referral numbers are. First incident, with original Referral Number 200537728: On August 29, 2013, an employee was operating an AccuPress 725012 hydraulic press brake. Her occupation was not stated, but she was at her regularly assigned task. The machine was equipped with a light curtain, but it had been muted. This muting let the employee bend small parts and allowed the operator to have her hand in the point of operation during the press's cycle. The operator would drop the ram to a clearance of approximately 13 millimeters (0.5 inches) by hitting a foot pedal, inserting the work piece, and then completing the operation by hitting the foot pedal a second time. At the time of the incident, the operator was not injured by the pinching action when the ram closed. Instead, she had positioned her hand near the ram to grab the part when the ram retracted. When the part was bent, the free end came up. Her finger was caught between the part and the upper ram, and the fingertip was amputated. Second incident, also with original Referral Number 200537728: On September 30, 2013, a worker was using an IMCAR pipe roll former. Her occupation was not stated, but she was at her regularly assigned task. The machine was unguarded at the time of the accident. The operator was holding a piece of pipe near the end of the pipe. Her hand was caught by the machine infeed rollers and crushed. Three fingers on her left hand were amputated. Third incident, with Referral Number 200537751: On December 2, 2013, an employee was operating a Kasto horizontal bandsaw. His occupation was not stated, but he was at his regularly assigned task. The machine had a large discharge opening, approximately 255 millimeters (10 inches) by 510 millimeters (20 inches) in cross section and 560 millimeters (22 inches) from the unguarded blade. A steel puck that had been cut off from a bar had rolled next to a magnetic proximity switch. This action prevented the saw from operating. The company had provided a special tool to remove parts from the machine when needed. Instead, the operator reached into the machine's chute to remove the puck. When the employee removed the puck, the sensor was deactivated. The machine cycled, and its blade dropped on the employee's gloved hand. The middle finger on the employee's right hand was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, BANDSAW, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317462208 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported