Accident Summary Nr: 200536340 - Meat Cutter Amputates Finger While Operating Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317572261 | 01/08/2014 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Foods Inc |
Abstract: On December 12, 2013, Employee #1, a 37-year-old female meat cutter with Tyson Foods Inc., was operating a "Biro" brand meat saw to cut pork hocks. This machine operated like a band saw. The bed of the table (the work surface next to the blade) had a hole in it that measured approximately 0.75 in. by 4 in.). Parts of a hock became caught in the hole. Employee #1 reached in to the area to remove product with her hand, when her hand/fingers came in contact with the blade. As a result the ring and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 wrapped the hand and ran to the medical department. An ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to Allen Medical Hospital. Employee #1 had been wearing gloves at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317572261 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |