Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200536316 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught In Conveyor

Accident: 200536316 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/20/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31750059301/08/20142015West Liberty Foods, L.L.C.

On December 20, 2013, Employee #1 was attempting to free a pneumatic ram that was inside a stuffing horn. When the ram became free, it returned to home position located inside the stuffer. In the process of returning to the home position, the ram caught the employee's right thumb and amputated it when it came into contact with the machine's outer metal casing. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for his thumb amputation.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, horn, cleaning, caught by, jammed, arm, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317500593 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported