Accident Summary Nr: 200536282 - Silo Worker Crushes Fingers on Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 200536282 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31750088201/14/20144221493130New Coop

Abstract: On January 2, 2014, an employee was working at a farm product storage facility. He was working alone on top of some silos. The employee had locked out the electrical disconnect for the drag conveyor between the Number 9 and Number 10 silos so that he could change out the drive belt. The employee had loosened the tension adjustment but was unable to put the belt on without rolling it over the pulley(s). (Presumably, this means "rollers.") The employee's fingers on his right hand were crushed between the belt and a pulley. Several fingers were broken, and the little finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317500882 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported