Accident Summary Nr: 200536274 - Employee Catches Fingers in Machine and Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317462323 | 01/08/2014 | 2048 | 311119 | Deluxe Feeds Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2013, Employee #1 was emptying a bucket of corn dust from under the airlock section of the cyclone dust system. Using his right hand, he dusted off the lip of the section. As he did this, his fingers contacted the rotating paddles inside the cylinder of the cyclone machine. The rotating paddles amputated his right thumb just below the knuckle and his middle finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317462323 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |