Accident Summary Nr: 200536266 - Industrial Truck Operator's Finger Is Crushed and Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200536266 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31750050201/07/20142011311611Tyson Fresh Meats

Abstract: On December 30, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer at a meat packing plant. She was operating a powered industrial truck, known in the plant as a "mule," in the plant's rendering department. She was moving a piece of a machine on a pallet. The employee was operating the mule around the guard of an auger, when she struck the guard. The employee's fingers were caught between the handle of the mule and the guard of the auger. The employee's ring finger was crushed. The middle and small fingers were also injured, but not to the point they were amputated. The employee had on cotton gloves. The blood did not soak through the glove. The employee was transported to the emergency department of the local hospital, Buena Vista Hospital. She was later transported to Sioux City Iowa Hospital by ambulance. It was necessary to amputate the crushed finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317500502 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction