Accident Summary Nr: 200536266 - Industrial Truck Operator's Finger Is Crushed and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317500502 | 01/07/2014 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: On December 30, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer at a meat packing plant. She was operating a powered industrial truck, known in the plant as a "mule," in the plant's rendering department. She was moving a piece of a machine on a pallet. The employee was operating the mule around the guard of an auger, when she struck the guard. The employee's fingers were caught between the handle of the mule and the guard of the auger. The employee's ring finger was crushed. The middle and small fingers were also injured, but not to the point they were amputated. The employee had on cotton gloves. The blood did not soak through the glove. The employee was transported to the emergency department of the local hospital, Buena Vista Hospital. She was later transported to Sioux City Iowa Hospital by ambulance. It was necessary to amputate the crushed finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317500502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |