Accident Summary Nr: 200536258 - Stock Clerk Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317462273 | 01/08/2014 | 5311 | 452111 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 1, 2014, an employee was working as stock and inventory clerk for a big box retailer in Clinton, Iowa. He was retrieving an order from inventory, when he fell from the ladder he was using. He struck his head, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317462273 | Fatality | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |