Accident Summary Nr: 200536217 - Fumes Ignite, Propels a Drum That Strikes and Kills a Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317462091 | 12/17/2013 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of Fairfield Wastewater Plant |
Abstract: On December 16, 2013, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male with City of Fairfield Wastewater Plant, was assisting in the burning of a brush pile. Employee #1 threw a used, empty 55-gallon plastic barrel into the fire. The empty 55-gallon plastic barrel had previously contained approximately 20 gallons of a 50/50 mix of unleaded gasoline and diesel fuel; the plastic barrel had not been cleaned prior to burning, the fumes inside the plastic barrel ignited and caused the plastic drum to become a projectile. The 55-gallon plastic barrel rocketed out of the fire, striking Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was killed in the event and suffered unspecified facial fracture injuries as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317462091 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |