Accident Summary Nr: 200536209 - Employee Amputates Finger While Installing Flatbed Sideboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317445377 | 12/05/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Aaron'S Lawncare & Landscaping |
Abstract: On November 13, 2013, Employee #1, with Aaron's Lawncare & Landscaping, was installing sideboards on a flatbed stake truck. One of the sideboards did not fully seat. To seat this sideboard, Employee #1 was working his fingers of his left hand into and below the opening behind the cab. While Employee #1was working on the sideboard, his coworkers were clearing rocks off the ledge seat. As the coworkers were clearing the rocks, the sideboard settled into position. When this happened, Employee #1's left ring finger was crushed and amputated above first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317445377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |