Accident Summary Nr: 200536191 - Lineman Is Electrocuted by Contact with Energized Wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317445237 | 11/26/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Highline Construction |
Abstract: On November 23, 2013, Employee #1, an electrical power line installer employed by Highline Construction, was installing new electrical transmission lines. He finished hooking up a set of new, not-yet-energized power wires. He then had to hook up a jumper wire to the new wires. He made contact with one of the new wires that was lying on the ground and another wire from down the road. The latter wire was energized and transmitting 7,200 volts of electricity. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317445237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |