Accident Summary Nr: 200536183 - Worker Dies after Ejection from Elevated Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317404515 | 11/04/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Maxx Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male, owner of Maxx Tree Service, a tree service business, was ejected from a Boom Lift basket while performing trimming activities. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection as a result he fell from a height of approximately 40-to-50 Ft. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317404515 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |