Accident Summary Nr: 200536175 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317404911 | 11/15/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Iowa Erosion Control |
Abstract: On August 5, 2013, Employee #1 was working road construction at night. He walked in front of an excavator and was hit. The accident resulted in a partial amputation of his left leg, right hip fracture, and right leg trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317404911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |