Accident Summary Nr: 200536126 - Employee Amputates Finger in Guarding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317377554 | 10/23/2013 | 2011 | 311611 | Jbs Usa Llc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor with JBS USA LLC, was checking on the overhead Cat Drive Chain, because it was making noises. Employee #1 told a coworker (a Maintenance mechanic) to tighten the chain and explained the work that needed to be done to the coworker. The coworker left to go get tools, and while the coworker was getting tools, Employee #1 slipped on some oil and fell down on his right knee. Employee #1's finger got caught in guarding, amputating his left middle finger to first knuckle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317377554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |