Accident Summary Nr: 200536100 - Worker Dies after Asthma Attack and Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 200536100 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31731033207/29/20131799238990Kinzler Construction Services

Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction services company, was installing insulation at a commercial building. While spraying foam insulation, he experienced a severe asthma attack followed by cardiac arrest. Emergency services were called, and he was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he died on July 26, 2013.

Keywords: HEART, RESPIRATORY, LUNG, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, THERMAL INSULATION, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317310332 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Other