Accident Summary Nr: 200536092 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught by Meat Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317377612 | 10/24/2013 | 3999 | 339999 | C&S Products |
Abstract: On September 17, 2013, Employee #1, with C&S Products, was operating a meat machine (Number: LFL-1; fill station Number: 1), when a suet tray jammed. Employee #1 then reached under a guard to clear the jam. His left thumb was caught and smashed between a fixed stop and a horizontal air cylinder, resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317377612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |