Accident Summary Nr: 200536084 - Employee Amputates Fingers Aligning Tractor Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200536084 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31733733510/02/20133523333111John Deere Tractor & Cab Assembly Operations

Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with John Deere Tractor & Cab Assembly Operations, was standing on the right side of a farm machinery tractor and was helping align the tracked tractor mid-frame (8 R) to the rear axle. This was the second time in a row that day that Employee #1 helped with the alignment. The top bolt was in and started on the top right. The mid-frame was hung up and did not mount flush on the bottom. Employee #1 had placed his left hand on the corner of the mid-frame. Employee #1 was using his right hand to align the bolt to the hole in the mid-frame. When Employee #1 reached in with his right hand, between the mid-frame and the rear axle, the mid-frame dropped into position against the rear axle. Employee #1's first and middle fingers were pinched. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his fingers had to be amputated at the first knuckle of both fingers. The joining of the parts was a normal job duty, but operators had been trained to keep their hands and fingers from between the mating parts. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BOLT, TRACTOR, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317337335 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported