Accident Summary Nr: 200536084 - Employee Amputates Fingers Aligning Tractor Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317337335 | 10/02/2013 | 3523 | 333111 | John Deere Tractor & Cab Assembly Operations |
Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with John Deere Tractor & Cab Assembly Operations, was standing on the right side of a farm machinery tractor and was helping align the tracked tractor mid-frame (8 R) to the rear axle. This was the second time in a row that day that Employee #1 helped with the alignment. The top bolt was in and started on the top right. The mid-frame was hung up and did not mount flush on the bottom. Employee #1 had placed his left hand on the corner of the mid-frame. Employee #1 was using his right hand to align the bolt to the hole in the mid-frame. When Employee #1 reached in with his right hand, between the mid-frame and the rear axle, the mid-frame dropped into position against the rear axle. Employee #1's first and middle fingers were pinched. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his fingers had to be amputated at the first knuckle of both fingers. The joining of the parts was a normal job duty, but operators had been trained to keep their hands and fingers from between the mating parts. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317337335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |