Accident Summary Nr: 200536068 - Worker Crushed Between Railing and Bridge Girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317337251 | 10/01/2013 | 1622 | 237310 | Cramer & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male with Cramer and Associates Inc., was engaged in patch work activities, on the bottom side of the bridge deck, and was working from a JLG, Model Number 600AJ, 4WD Articulating Boom Lift, that was approximately 20-to-25 ft above grade. Employee #1 lowered himself to obtain additional equipment from a coworker. Employee #1 was elevating himself, in the man basket, to return to work on bottom side of bridge deck, while the coworker went to talk to a railroad flagger who was approximately 300 ft away. The coworker returned to the JLG that Employee #1 was operating, and observed that Employee #1 was pinned between JLG guardrail system and the bridge girder, Employee #1was draped over the controls of the JLG. The coworker contacted two other workers, at the site, to assist with the rescue of Employee #1 and the workers performed CPR on Employee #1, until an ambulance arrived on scene. Employee #1 was sent to hospital and was on life support at the time of the OSHA investigation. A casual factor, to this event was that Employee #1 was not looking in the direction of travel, as recommended by the manufacturer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317337251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |