Accident Summary Nr: 200536068 - Worker Crushed Between Railing and Bridge Girder

Accident Summary Nr: 200536068 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31733725110/01/20131622237310Cramer & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male with Cramer and Associates Inc., was engaged in patch work activities, on the bottom side of the bridge deck, and was working from a JLG, Model Number 600AJ, 4WD Articulating Boom Lift, that was approximately 20-to-25 ft above grade. Employee #1 lowered himself to obtain additional equipment from a coworker. Employee #1 was elevating himself, in the man basket, to return to work on bottom side of bridge deck, while the coworker went to talk to a railroad flagger who was approximately 300 ft away. The coworker returned to the JLG that Employee #1 was operating, and observed that Employee #1 was pinned between JLG guardrail system and the bridge girder, Employee #1was draped over the controls of the JLG. The coworker contacted two other workers, at the site, to assist with the rescue of Employee #1 and the workers performed CPR on Employee #1, until an ambulance arrived on scene. Employee #1 was sent to hospital and was on life support at the time of the OSHA investigation. A casual factor, to this event was that Employee #1 was not looking in the direction of travel, as recommended by the manufacturer.

Keywords: GIRDER, CPR, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317337251 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating