Accident Summary Nr: 200536043 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317331452 | 09/26/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Des Moines Public Schools Central Nutrition Center |
Abstract: On September 4, 2013, Employee #1, a Cook, had sanitized a small cooking kettle in the Cook Chill Room at a Public School's Central Nutrition Center and was preparing to cook a batch of stir fried vegetables. The employee noticed the plunger mechanism was leaking. Without turning the machine off, Employee #1 removed the plunger mechanism and reached into the kettle to clean the sealing surface with her right hand. The lowest moving blade rotates at the edge of the drain. The employees hand was pinched by the blade and her finger was amputated above the nail bed. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for a finger amputation. The employee remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317331452 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |