Accident Summary Nr: 200536027 - Worker Falls and Breaks Foot When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317239804 | 07/25/2013 | 1629 | 237130 | Brad Broadus Dba Pegasus Tower |
Abstract: On July 17, 2013, Employee #1, employed by Pegasus Tower Co., was installing structural steel for a new cellular communications tower. He had secured the harness of his personal fall arrest system to the ladder section he was standing on. The ladder section became dislodged from the tower and fell to ground level with the worker still on it. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported by air ambulance to a regional medical care center. He was admitted and underwent surgery for a fractured foot/ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 250 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317239804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |