Accident Summary Nr: 200535995 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Wood Posts and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200535995 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31729119308/14/20131611237310Dave Gryp Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 12, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a drop deck semi-trailer. The semi-trailer was packed with used highway guard posts and sitting in the main storage yard. The coworker was operating a skid loader equipped with lift forks. Employee #1 was acting as a spotter since the coworker could not see over the edge of the trailer. The posts were laid on 2 in. by 4 ft. spacers to provide room for the forks. The posts were placed as bundles, but were not secured as a group. The posts were secured to the trailer with chains during transport. Employee #1 was standing on the north side of the upper deck platform. The skid loader came in from the south side to remove the last bundle. As the coworker turned with the load and dropped the forks, he noticed a flash of green (Employee #1's clothing was green). He turned to check for Employee #1, but did not see him. The driver stopped the truck, got out and ran around the trailer. He found the Employee #1 lying face down on the ground and trying to raise himself up with his arms. Employee #1 suffered numerous injuries about the head. The posts were unsecured posts and toppled over each other, before striking Employee #1 when they were lifted with the skid loader. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent medical procedures, but died at approximately 6:30 pm the next day due to the severity of his injuries.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317291193 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile