Accident Summary Nr: 200535961 - Employee Crushes Foot When Struck by Forklift in Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 200535961 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31727099907/30/20133799336999Hull Trailers Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a forklift between workstations. As he was driving the vehicle, one of its forks detached. The fork fell into the path of the forklift. The forklift ran up and over the fork, causing the vehicle to roll over. Employee #1's right foot was pinned and crushed under the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized. His injuries were so severe that the foot needed to be amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317270999 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported