Accident Summary Nr: 200535953 - Employee Falls from Ladder Into Tank, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317199883 | 07/12/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | A & B Welding Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2013, Employee #1 was constructing a metal liquid fertilizer tank. He unhooked a steel sheet-clamping device. The rigging hardware used to erect the tank caught a ladder that he was occupying, which caused him to lose his balance and fall into the tank. He fell approximately 36 ft, striking his head and sustaining head injuries inside the tank. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died 15 days later from head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317199883 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |