Accident Summary Nr: 200535938 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317199495 | 07/08/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Stickfort Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On July 7, 2013, Employee #1 was in a trench conducting 4in. sewer line repair that was initially installed backwards and was making corrections by reinstalling the sewer line. During this time, the trench became unstable resulting in the west side wall gave way and caved in burying the employee. A coworker called the rescue crew to retrieve the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317199495 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |