Accident Summary Nr: 200535912 - Employee Is Struck by a Pipe and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200535912 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31717120506/25/20134221493130Cantril Feed And Grain

Abstract: On June 24, 2013, Employee #1, with Cantril Feed and Grain, was moving an 83 ft section of grain bin leg pipe, when the right front tire of the rough terrain telescopic boom lift he was driving sank into the mud. This caused the lift to become unstable, and it proceeded to roll over onto the right side. Employee #1 attempted to exit the lift, as it was rolling, and he was struck in the back of the neck by a section of pipe and killed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, NECK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317171205 Fatality Other Occupation not reported