Accident Summary Nr: 200535896 - Employee Dies from Injuries Suffered in Severe Weather

Accident Summary Nr: 200535896 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31717122106/26/20135511441110Krieger Collision Center

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 24, 2013, Employee #1 stood in the doorway of a garage with six employees and looked westward at the sky. The employees observed severe weather including high velocity winds and a funnel cloud approximately 150 yards from the west of their location. All seven employees ran for shelter. When the tornado passed the garage, the employees emerged from various hiding places and started calling out for one another. The employees found Employee #1 lying on his side with trauma to the left side of his head. Employees summoned emergency medical personnel. One employee elevated Employee #1's head, as others swept rain water out of the garage, which had poured in through the torn off roof from the storm. Emergency medical personnel arrived. They transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he later died of injuries suffered in the severe weather event.

Keywords: STORM, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317171221 Fatality Other Occupation not reported