Accident Summary Nr: 200535870 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Cable and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317171346 | 06/19/2013 | 0252 | 112310 | Sunrise Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2013, Employee #1 was running a cable through the clean-out portion of the chicken cages along Front Row Number 3 in Barn Number 2. This clean-out portion operation required manual start and then once activated it performs a cycle before it stops. The 0.125 in. diameter steel cable moved by an electric 0.25 HP motor from either end at approximately 17.5 RPM. As the cable moved, it pulled the scraper from one end of the row to the other as it passed through a clean out eyelet 3.5 in. before it spooled onto a pulley located at the end each motor. Employee #1 noticed a buildup of feathers and debris between the pulley and the cleaning eyelet and reached over a 4 ft barrier, stretching his left arm out approximately 31 in. to use his left index finger to wipe the debris clean. Employee #1 then looked away for a moment and immediately felt something on his left finger, which was caught between the cable and pulley. He pulled his hand out, resulting in the amputation of his left index finger between the 1st and 2nd knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317171346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |