Accident Summary Nr: 200535847 - Employee Injures Hand in Machine Including Amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316971076 | 02/06/2013 | 3274 | 327410 | Calcium Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2013, Employee #1 reached his hand into a chain mill to remove product buildup. The machine was not locked out. As he placed his hand into the machine, its rotating parts caught his hand, injuring it and causing unspecified amputations. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery, received additional treatment and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316971076 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |