Accident Summary Nr: 200535805 - Employee Lacerates and Amputates Finger in Trimmer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317162212 | 06/06/2013 | 2521 | 337211 | Hon Oak Laminate |
Abstract: On May 11, 2013, Employee #1 reached into the front of the Brandt Single Sided Edge Bander Machine (Serial Number 34276) to clean a glue build-up from the trimmer wheels. Using his left hand the tip of the employee's left index finger was caught in the trimmer wheels. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a laceration and amputation of his hand and finger. Employee #1 was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317162212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |