Accident Summary Nr: 200535797 - Employee Is Struck by Loader Bucket, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200535797 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31716212106/05/20131711238220Tom'S Plumbing & Heating, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on June 3, 2013, Employees #1 and two coworkers were performing ground work, roughing in piping in a 20 ft long, 24 in. wide, and 24 in. deep trench. A coworker was operating a (Model Number S160) Bobcat Skid-Steer Loader equipped with standard controls and a 68 in. general purpose bucket. The Loader was being used to back fill the excavation with pea gravel. A coworker was cutting some pipe to length. Employee #1 was in the area of the trench, directing the backfilling operation and loader movement. The coworker approached the excavation at an angle with the loader and that raised the bucket, and stopped the forward travel of the loader with the loader's left front tire approximately 1.5 ft away from the excavation edge. The employee directed the coworker forward to the excavation edge to empty the load. The excavation failed where the left front tire was located and the loader overturned, striking Employee #1 in the head, shoulder and chest area. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to the Lakes Regional Hospital for emergency treatment. The employee was later transported to Avera McKennan Hospital where he later died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, SHOULDER, LOADER BUCKET, TRENCH, TRENCH DIGGER, ESCALATOR, LOADER, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317162121 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons