Accident Summary Nr: 200535771 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated While Replacing Furnace Lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317019495 | 03/12/2013 | 3321 | 331511 | Fairfield Castings, Llc |
Abstract: On December 31, 2012, Employee #1, with Fairfield Castings, LLC, was replacing the lid on an electric melt furnace used for melting iron. The lid had been removed to perform maintenance on the inside of the furnace. A coworker was using a pry bar to help align the pivot pin hole in the stationary hinge and lid hinge. While aligning the hinge to insert the hinge pin, Employee #1 had placed a finger into the hinge pin hole to check the alignment. The pry bar the coworker was using slipped while Employee #1 had a finger inside the hinge pin hole. The resulting movement of the lid hinge in the stationary furnace hinge created a pinch point condition, resulting in the end of Employee's #1 left thumb being amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317019495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |