Accident Summary Nr: 200535755 - Employee Falls Into the Drain, Scratched Her Leg That Then G
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317147858 | 05/29/2013 | 2015 | 311999 | Rose Acre Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2013, Employee #1 of Rose Acre Farms, Inc. was cleaning and sanitizing the floor under an egg washer. The cleaning of equipment is from top down. The drain had become clogged and was overflowing wash water onto the floor. Employee #1 notified her supervisor and was told to remove the drain cover, clean the drain and continue. Employee #1 subsequently stepped into the drain up to her knee. She sustained scrapes to her lower leg. The scrapes were treated by the supervisor with hydrogen peroxide. The injury became infected and Employee #1 had it treated on her own by the Mercy Clinic on May 16, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317147858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |