Accident Summary Nr: 200535748 - Employee Dies from Fall after Being Blown Off Slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317127744 | 05/07/2013 | 0241 | 112120 | Roorda Dairy Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 20, 2012, Employee #1, with Roorda Dairy LLC, was cutting and removing strips of a tarp off of a silage pile. While walking down the north slope of the pile on the tarp, the wind picked up and blew Employee #1 off of the east face from about ten to fifteen feet high. His coworker found Employee #1 on the ground and ran to get help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and later died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317127744 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |