Accident Summary Nr: 200535730 - Employee Crushes Fingertip in Auger, Later Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317127827 | 05/14/2013 | 0213 | 112210 | New Fashion Pork - Breezy Plant |
Abstract: On April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a feed auger on a truck. He needed to switch trucks, so he powered down the auger. Employee #1 then powered up the auger, but it jammed. He did not perform a lockout tagout on the machinery, while he tried to clear the jam. Employee #1 began pulling on the belts within the belt and pulley power transmission system, when the auger started running. The belt caught his glove, pulling it through the pulley system and crushing the tip of his left middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery that included amputated the damaged fingertip. After undergoing the medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317127827 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |