Accident: 200535722 - Employeeis Struck By Falling Tree Log, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317127819 | 05/14/2013 | 0783 | Mike'S Landscaping And Tree Service |
On May 10, 2013, Employee #1 was landscaping and tree trimming. The employee was removing tree limbs from a tree on a private residence property. Employee #1 was elevated in the air approximately 25-ft above the tree to perform cutting and felling operations. A coworker was down at the ground level outside the "drop zone" to enter and remove felled logs from that area. The coworker had just cut through a large log and yelled, clear. The employee entered the drop zone area and was struck on the head by the falling log. Employee #1 fell back to the ground motionless. Emergency Rescue Service was called, and the employee was transported to a local hospital and then air lifted to Iowa City area hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317127819 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |