Accident Summary Nr: 200535656 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Pater/cutter Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317113595 | 04/23/2013 | 3691 | 335911 | East Penn Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning an area around a cutting blade wheel on a Pater/Cutter Machine. The employee was using a cleaning rag in his right hand while his left hand was on the timing wheel roller. Employee #1 was attempting to advance the machine pushed the jog button and when the timing roller slightly advanced the cutter wheel pulled the cleaning rag and the employee's right hand into the blades. Employee #1's tip of his right thumb, and right index finger was amputated. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317113595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |