Accident Summary Nr: 200535623 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Surface Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200535623 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31710962704/01/20133632335222Criterion, Inc.

Abstract: On March 5, 2013, an employee was using a surface grinder sharpening machine a piece of tooling. He didn't turn off the grinder. A rag he was using to clean it got caught in wheel and pulling his hand into the wheel and amputating part of his finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, SHARPENING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317109627 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported