Accident Summary Nr: 200535581 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Pallet Jack and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316971217 | 02/13/2013 | 2011 | 311611 | Jbs Distribution, Llc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2012, Employee #1, with Jbs Distribution, LLC, was operating a pallet jack. Employee #1 was backing up when he got his finger caught between the pallet jack and the pallet rack, crushing his finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his right ring finger was later amputated to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316971217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |