Accident: 200535581 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Pallet Jack And Rack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316971217 | 02/13/2013 | 2011 | Jbs Distribution, Llc |
On January 2, 2012, Employee #1, with Jbs Distribution, LLC, was operating a pallet jack. Employee #1 was backing up when he got his finger caught between the pallet jack and the pallet rack, crushing his finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his right ring finger was later amputated to the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316971217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |