Accident Summary Nr: 200535573 - Employee Amputates Foot in Railroad Car Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316567304 | 06/05/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Alter Trading Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2012, an employee was working as part of three-man team to weigh railroad cars filled with processed scrap metal. A string of seven railroad cars had been prepared for transport. The cars were pushed up a slight grade to move over a railroad scale and weighed. The employee would stand at the head of the string to control traffic on a private road on the neighboring ADM property. When the last car was weighed, the first car in the string would partially block the road. Coworker #1 pushed the string of cars up the grade and over the scale with a Caterpillar 950B loader. Coworker #2's view was blocked by the load bucket when pushing or holding the cars in position. When the last car was weighed, the first car would partially block a road on ADM private property. Coworker #2 operated a Sennebogen 840 Green Line Crane to load the cars. The cab was approximately 15 feet in the air, giving Coworker #2 a good view of the area. All three workers were connected by radio to coordinate their actions. After the cars had been weighed, the cars would be returned to their original position. Coworker #1 would move the loader out of the way, and the cars would roll down the grade. This was referred to as "humping", and the cars were marked "No humping allowed". The employee would move to the last car to set the car's brake and hold the string in position for pick-up by the railroad later in the day. On January 11, 2012, the employee went to the last car to set the brake. Coworker#1 was using the Caterpillar loader to hold the last car in position. The employee used the first step of the ladder on the car to reach the pin puller/decoupling rod, and then moved over the rod to the coupler. The employee stood on the coupler so he could use two hands to set the brake, if he remained on the ladder, he could only use one hand to set the brake, and given his size and weight did not have the leverage to do the task. The Caterpillar loader was being used to hold the cars because the normally used larger Hyundai HL780-7A loader was out of service. The Caterpillar loader could not hold the cars in a fully stopped position, but would "hop" backwards, allowing gaps in the coupler mechanisms to temporarily open. The employee's foot slipped into the coupler gap between the last and next to last car while he was setting the brake. He had set the brake prior to the last car moving to close the coupler and crushing the employee's foot and pinning him in the coupler. Coworker #2 saw the employee move between the cars, but could not see him while he set the brake. Coworker #2 heard the employee scream. Coworker #2 left the crane and saw the employee had his foot pinned in the coupler. Coworker#2 radioed Coworker #1 to bring the loader to the next to last car. He disconnected the coupler and Coworker #1 used the loader to push the uphill cars, opening the coupler, freeing the employee. The employee was hospitalized, and his foot was amputated at approximately the heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316567304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |