Accident Summary Nr: 200535557 - Employee Suffers Thumb Partial Avulsion Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 200535557 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31689344501/15/20133531333120John Deere Company Davenport Works

Abstract: On December 13, 2012, Employee #1 was installing a lifting device on a wheeled feller buncher FD45 head, when the lifting device became caught. As he tried to free the lifting device, his left thumb was pinched between the bottom of the lifting device and the opening of the part. The contact between these two points resulted in a left thumb partial avulsion amputation. This was an amputation degloving of the distal thumb including tissue and leaving an open fracture. A coworker provided first aid treatment onsite. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him by ambulance to an emergency room. Employee #1 was admitted to the medical center and hospitalized. An orthopedic hand surgeon evaluated and treated his injury as well as prescribed medications and then he was released later on from hospital.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316893445 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers