Accident Summary Nr: 200535540 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns When Fall Into Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316893155 | 01/08/2013 | 3471 | 332813 | Barrett Plating Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the top edge of the electro cleaning (number 2, tank number 106) that was approximately 6-ft high. The employee was removing racks and parts that had fallen into the tank, from the automated zinc plating line. Employee #1 slipped and fell feet first into the sodium hydroxide chemicals that had been heated to approximately 160 degrees Fahrenheit cleaning tank. The employee suffered chemical burns on both his legs. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital burn unit, where he was treated for the chemical burns to his legs. The employee remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316893155 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |