Accident Summary Nr: 200535532 - Employee Loses Leg in Foundry Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316858695 | 12/06/2012 | 3325 | 331513 | Sivyer Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on October 29, 2012 an incident took place where a flask fell on an Employee #1's leg at a steel foundry. The accident happened after the flask had been moved into storage with the use of an overhead crane. Employee #1's leg was crushed and later amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316858695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |