Accident Summary Nr: 200535524 - Two Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Dioxide, One Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200535524 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31687731501/03/20132046311221Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

Abstract: On January 2, 2013, two employees (Employee #1, Employee #2), with Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, were removing outside man-way covers. Allegedly, when the second man-way cover was removed, the employees re-entered a building. Apparently, both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were exposed to carbon dioxide during these activities. Later, first shift coworkers entered the building and saw that both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were unconscious. Emergency response rescue efforts were undertaken. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was killed by carbon dioxide exposure.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, COVER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CARBON DIOXIDE, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316877315 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations