Accident Summary Nr: 200535516 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip on Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316877042 | 12/12/2012 | 2011 | 311611 | Jkd Enterprises Dba Gilbertville Locker |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Jkd Enterprises Dba Gilbertville Locker, was cutting a block of frozen meat into 1 in. strips when his left thumb came in contact with the blade of a Hobart vertical band while the saw was in operation. Employee #1's left thumb tip was amputated. Employee #1 was transferred the Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316877042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |