Accident Summary Nr: 200535516 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200535516 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31687704212/12/20122011311611Jkd Enterprises Dba Gilbertville Locker

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Jkd Enterprises Dba Gilbertville Locker, was cutting a block of frozen meat into 1 in. strips when his left thumb came in contact with the blade of a Hobart vertical band while the saw was in operation. Employee #1's left thumb tip was amputated. Employee #1 was transferred the Hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, PACKING HOUSE, ROTATING KNIFE, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316877042 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported