Accident Summary Nr: 200535508 - Employee Is Crushed When Dozer Rolls over and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200535508 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31685896812/11/20121611237310Hawkeye Paving Corporation

Abstract: On December 11, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in grading activities on a hill, where a driveway was to be placed for entrance into a new strip mall. He was standing near an approximately 3 ft edge grade on the hill. As the dozer approached, it rolled over the edge and struck him, pinning him between the dozer and the ground. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316858968 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating