Accident Summary Nr: 200535490 - Worker Amputates Finger While Cleaning Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316848464 | 11/20/2012 | 2047 | 311111 | Nestle Purina Petcare Company |
Abstract: On November 20, 2012, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with Nestle Purina Petcare Company was performing routine cleaning on a screw conveyor. The "By Product Screw Plug" located in the trough guard underneath of the conveyor became plugged and the screw conveyor remained operative during the cleaning process. Employee inserted his finger into the byproduct screw plug port to remove a plug that was stopping the water from draining out and came into contact with the screw conveyor. This resulted in a partial amputation of Employee #1's right index finger, above the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316848464 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |