Accident Summary Nr: 200535482 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Wrap Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316848456 | 11/20/2012 | 5013 | 423120 | American Honda Motor Company |
Abstract: On September 21, 2012, Employee #1 was rethreading the tensioning head on a Muller 2201 Stretch Wrap machine. He threaded the left side of the rollers with his left hand and reached behind the rollers with his right hand to grab the end of the stretch wrap. His right hand contacted a spring-loaded roller that activated the wrapper and caused his left hand to be pulled into the rollers. The rollers pinched and partially amputated the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received medical attention and was then released following the care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316848456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |