Accident Summary Nr: 200535474 - Employee Struck by Semi Truck Trailer Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316858877 | 12/05/2012 | 4213 | 484230 | Tsl Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2012 at approximately 8:28 a.m., Employee #1 was checking the container seal ID on a container. Employee #1 was standing on the right side of the container trailer. A coworker of another truck made a tight turn and struck the container trailer with the right side of his vehicle. Employee #1 crushed against the trailer tires. Employee #1 was found in a sitting position between the dual axles of the trailer, resting on his left hip with his right hip slightly elevated. Employee #1 was moved between the trailer's dual axles under the trailer and placed on a backboard. Employee #1 was the moved to the ambulance for emergency treatment, suffering from a crushed pelvis. Employee #1 was flown to a hospital, where he later died of his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316858877 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |