Accident Summary Nr: 200535425 - Employee Injures Fingers While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200535425 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31647371904/10/20122653322211Industrial Packaging Corporation

Abstract: On March 23, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting honeycomb cardboard packaging using a Jones Superior band saw. The employee was using his left hand to push parts through the saw, and using the next part of scrap to push the part being cut through the machine. The employee was using his right hand to move scrap into trash receptacle that was next to the machine. While doing this, his right hand came in contact with the blade of the scrap cutting machine. Employee #1's right index finger just below the finger nail was amputated, and the center of his thumb to the finger nail was lacerated down the center and into the bone. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where his thumb was repaired and saved.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SCRAPER, BANDSAW, FINGER, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316473719 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported