Accident Summary Nr: 200535417 - Worker Looses Fingers after Struck by Falling Pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 200535417 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31684802711/05/20125181424810Vanguard Distributing Corp.

Abstract: On October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male Machine Operator with Vanguard Distributing Corporation, was lifting a stack of fourteen pallets with a fork truck. Behind this stack was another stack of twenty-eight pallets. A pallet in the stack that was being lifted caught in the stack of twenty eight pallets, causing the stack to fall onto the fork truck. Employee #1, who was the fork truck operator, put his hands up in front of himself while still seated on the fork truck. Employee #1 stuck his right hand above the safety cage of the fork truck as the falling pallets fell down onto the fork truck. The falling pallets struck the cage, and his middle and ring fingers on his right hand were caught in a pinch point. The tips of his middle and ring finger on his right hand were amputated in the event.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, ROPS, DRIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316848027 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified